Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

Armoured GYTS Cable 8 Core

Armoured GYTS Cable 8 Core

Armored fiber optic cable caters for both rigorous environment of the outdoor but also can be routed indoors.
Chat Now

1-288 cores  GYTS Armoured Optical Fiber Cable

Central strength member

1.8mm Steel

Outer diameter

Vary from 7 to 14mm

Application

aerial or duct fiber optical cable networking system

Cores available

2,4,6,8,12,24,36,48,72,96,144,288

Cores type

G652D,G657A1,G657A2, G655C

Attenuation @1310nm

 ≤0.36dB/km

Attenuation @1550nm

 ≤0.22dB/km

OEM/ODM

Yes

Package

1/2/3/4/5km each exporting wooden drums

Cover

PE,HDPE

GYTS fiber cable

How to Install Armored Fiber Cable

Armored fiber optic cable caters for both rigorous environment of the outdoor but also can be routed indoors. Despite the numerous benefit armored fiber cable retains, it also yields some inconvenience to bond and ground the cable. To handle the problem that may occur during the installation, wisely perform the following steps.

 Bend the armored cable about 10 inches from its end and squeeze with your hand until the coils of the armor come apart. If you can’t do this by hand, use pliers or employ another cutting method.

Firmly grip the armored cable on each side of the cut and twist until the split-apart armor coil pops out, away from the wires. Use two pairs of pliers if you can’t do this by hand.

Using side cutters, cut the exposed coil of sheathing. You may have to grab the coil with the side cutters and work it back and forth to open and make the cut.

If you are cutting a piece to length, slide back the sheathing and cut through the wires. Otherwise slide the waste piece off and throw it away.

Cut off any sharp points of sheathing using side cutters. Remove the paper wrapping and any thin plastic strips.

 

The structure of a typical single-mode fiber.

1. Core 8 µm diameter

2. Cladding 125 µm dia.

3. Buffer 250 µm dia.

4. Jacket 400 µm dia.

In fiber-optic communication, a single-mode optical fiber (SMF) is an optical fiber designed to carry light only directly down the fiber - the transverse mode. Modes are the possible solutions of the Helmholtz equation for waves, which is obtained by combining Maxwell's equations and the boundary conditions. These modes define the way the wave travels through space, i.e. how the wave is distributed in space. Waves can have the same mode but have different frequencies. This is the case in single-mode fibers, where we can have waves with different frequencies, but of the same mode, which means that they are distributed in space in the same way, and that gives us a single ray of light. Although the ray travels parallel to the length of the fiber, it is often called transverse mode since its electromagnetic oscillations occur perpendicular (transverse) to the length of the fiber. The 2009 Nobel Prize in Physics was awarded to Charles K. Kao for his theoretical work on the single-mode optical fiber.

Technical advantages

Ease of deployment

Can be used to power devices[citation needed]

License-free long-range operation (in contrast with radio communication)

High bit rates

Low bit error rates

Immunity to electromagnetic interference

Full duplex operation

Protocol transparency

Increased security when working with narrow beam(s)[citation needed]

No Fresnel zone necessary

Reference open source implementation

Range limiting factors

For terrestrial applications, the principal limiting factors are:

Fog (10 to ~100 dB/km attenuation)

Beam dispersion

Atmospheric absorption

Rain

Snow

Terrestrial scintillation

Interference from background light sources (including the sun)

Shadowing

Pointing stability in wind

Pollution / smog

These factors cause an attenuated receiver signal and lead to higher bit error ratio (BER). To overcome these issues, vendors found some solutions, like multi-beam or multi-path architectures, which use more than one sender and more than one receiver. Some state-of-the-art devices also have larger fade margin (extra power, reserved for rain, smog, fog). To keep an eye-safe environment, good FSO systems have a limited laser power density and support laser classes 1 or 1M. Atmospheric and fog attenuation, which are exponential in nature, limit practical range of FSO devices to several kilometres. However the free space optics, based on 1550 nm wavelength, have considerably lower optical loss than free space optics, using 830 nm wavelength, in dense fog conditions. FSO using wavelength 1550 nm system are capable of transmitting several times higher power than systems with 850 nm and are at the same time safe to the human eye (1M class). Additionally, some free space optics, such as EC SYSTEM[37], ensure higher connection reliability in bad weather conditions by constantly monitoring link quality to regulate laser diode transmission power with built-in automatic gain control.[37]

Hot Tags: armoured GYTS cable 8 core, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.