Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

GYTS 6 Core Fiber Duct Cable

GYTS 6 Core Fiber Duct Cable

Armored fiber optic cable can be divided into two types according to the metal tube: interlock armored fiber cable and corrugated armored cable.
Chat Now

1-288 cores  GYTS Armoured Optical Fiber Cable

Central strength member

1.8mm Steel

Outer diameter

Vary from 7 to 14mm

Application

aerial or duct fiber optical cable networking system

Cores available

2,4,6,8,12,24,36,48,72,96,144,288

Cores type

G652D,G657A1,G657A2, G655C

Attenuation @1310nm

 ≤0.36dB/km

Attenuation @1550nm

 ≤0.22dB/km

OEM/ODM

Yes

Package

1/2/3/4/5km each exporting wooden drums

Cover

PE,HDPE

GYTS fiber cable

Armored Fiber Cable Structure

Armored fiber optic cable retains all the features of standard patch cables, but are much stronger and tougher to withstand crush, pressure and rodents. It possesses high flexibility and durability when used in harsh environment or limited space. Armored fiber cable is made with several layers to secure the cable. The plastic outer jacket provides protection against rodent, abrasion and twist. Then we can see a light steel tube between the optic fibers and the outer jacket, which offers better protection to the fibers in the center. And the Kevlar is placed inside the outer jacket to cover the steel tube. This picture simply demonstrates the most basic structure of armored cable, and it changes accordingly to different usage occasion.

 

Types of Armored Fiber Cable

Armored fiber optic cable can be divided into two types according to the metal tube: interlock armored fiber cable and corrugated armored cable. Interlocking armor is an aluminum armor that is helically wrapped around the cable and found in indoor and indoor/outdoor cables. It offers ruggedness and superior crush resistance. Corrugated armor is a coated steel tape folded around the cable longitudinally. It is found in outdoor cables and offers extra mechanical and rodent protection. Both types of these armored fiber cables enable installation in the most hazardous areas, including environments with excessive dust, oil, gas, moisture, or even damage-causing rodents.

Hot Tags: GYTS 6 core fiber duct cable, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.