Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

GYTS 288 Cores Outdoor Fiber Optical Cable

GYTS 288 Cores Outdoor Fiber Optical Cable

Because the effect of dispersion increases with the length of the fiber, a fiber transmission system is often characterized by its bandwidth–distance product, usually expressed in units of MHz·km.
Chat Now

1-288 cores  GYTS Armoured Optical Fiber Cable

Central strength member

1.8mm Steel

Outer diameter

Vary from 7 to 14mm

Application

aerial or duct fiber optical cable networking system

Cores available

2,4,6,8,12,24,36,48,72,96,144,288

Cores type

G652D,G657A1,G657A2, G655C

Attenuation @1310nm

 ≤0.36dB/km

Attenuation @1550nm

 ≤0.22dB/km

OEM/ODM

Yes

Package

1/2/3/4/5km each exporting wooden drums

Cover

PE,HDPE

GYTS fiber cable

Learn more about Fiber Optic Cable:

Bandwidth–distance product

Because the effect of dispersion increases with the length of the fiber, a fiber transmission system is often characterized by its bandwidth–distance product, usually expressed in units of MHz·km. This value is a product of bandwidth and distance because there is a trade-off between the bandwidth of the signal and the distance over which it can be carried. For example, a common multi-mode fiber with bandwidth–distance product of 500 MHz·km could carry a 500 MHz signal for 1 km or a 1000 MHz signal for 0.5 km.

Engineers are always looking at current limitations in order to improve fiber-optic communication, and several of these restrictions are currently being researched.

Record speeds

Each fiber can carry many independent channels, each using a different wavelength of light (wavelength-division multiplexing). The net data rate (data rate without overhead bytes) per fiber is the per-channel data rate reduced by the FEC overhead, multiplied by the number of channels (usually up to eighty in commercial dense WDM systems as of 2008).

Standard fibre cables

The following summarizes the current state-of-the-art research using standard telecoms-grade single-mode, single-solid-core fibre cables.

The 2018 NICT result is notable for breaking the record for throughput using a single core cable, that is, not using spatial multiplexing.

New techniques

Research from DTU, Fujikura & NTT is notable in that the team were able to reduce the power consumption of the optics to around 5% compared with more mainstream techniques, which could lead to a new generation of very power efficient optic components.

Hot Tags: GYTS 288 cores outdoor fiber optical cable, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.