Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

96 Core Fiber Optic Cable

Because of the difference in cable structure, the cable system layouts with tight-buffered breakout cable and distribution cable are also different. Tight-buffered breakout cable is the cable of choice for direct connectivity.
Chat Now

1-288 cores  GYTA Armoured Optical Fiber Cable

Central strength member

1.8mm Steel

Outer diameter

Vary from 7 to 14mm

Application

Aerial ,duct, pipeline, underground

Cores available

2,4,6,8,12,24,36,48,72,96,144,288

Cores type

G652D,G657A,G655C

Attenuation @1310nm

 ≤0.36dB/km

Attenuation @1550nm

 ≤0.22dB/km

OEM/ODM

Yes

Package

1/2/3/4/5km km each exporting wooden drums

Cover

PE,HDPE

GYTA fiber cable2

Learn more about fiber optic cable:

Difference in Cable System Layouts

Because of the difference in cable structure, the cable system layouts with tight-buffered breakout cable and distribution cable are also different. Tight-buffered breakout cable is the cable of choice for direct connectivity. Because each fiber has its own aramid strength member for connector tie-off so that the subcables can be directly connected to equipment without fear of fiber damage or connector/fiber end-face damage in most situations. See the picture below:

Tight-buffered distribution cables provide easy routing, and their 900µm tight-buffered fiber supports fast and robust field-terminations. As the following picture shown, the terminated fibers is placed in a patch panel, and jumper cables are used to interconnect panel and equipment.

Conclusion

Tight buffered cables provide improved reliability and quick termination for today’s cable installation systems. Tight-buffered breakout cables and distribution cables are two main types of the tight-buffered cables. This post presented their difference in cable structure and cable system layouts which help users more understand their features. Users can choose the right one according to their requirements of practical applications.

Is Fiber Bend Radius Really a Concern?

A: Do I really need to be concerned about the fiber bend radius?

B: Yes, fiber bend radius is a real issue.

The question “A” asked is a common question in fiber optic cable installation. And thanks “B” to show us the right answer. To almost every FOC (fiber optic cable) installer or technician, one of the most important considerations when installing fiber optic cable is maintaining the minimum fiber bend radius. Why? Just keep reading, you may find out the reason.

Hot Tags: 96 core fiber optic cable, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.