Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

GYTA 288 Core Cable

Active Equipment Power Measurements. Active equipment should be monitored on a regularly basis to test its power levels and stability. Optical power meter can be directly attached to this equipment via a patch cord to check whether the transmitter is stable and within the manufacturer’s specified power range.
Chat Now

1-288 cores  GYTA Armoured Optical Fiber Cable

Central strength member

1.8mm Steel

Outer diameter

Vary from 7 to 14mm

Application

Aerial ,duct, pipeline, underground

Cores available

2,4,6,8,12,24,36,48,72,96,144,288

Cores type

G652D,G657A,G655C

Attenuation @1310nm

 ≤0.36dB/km

Attenuation @1550nm

 ≤0.22dB/km

OEM/ODM

Yes

Package

1/2/3/4/5km km each exporting wooden drums

Cover

PE,HDPE

GYTA fiber cable2

Learn more about fiber optic cable:

Active Equipment Power Measurements. Active equipment should be monitored on a regularly basis to test its power levels and stability. Optical power meter can be directly attached to this equipment via a patch cord to check whether the transmitter is stable and within the manufacturer’s specified power range.

Length Measurement. Generic cabling standards such as the TIA-568 use the actual length of the cable under test to calculate loss budgets. Spool testing can verify that the amount of fiber delivered on the spool is accurate.

Patch Cord Testing. An invalid fiber link may result from bad fiber patch cables. Optical power meter can be used to test the attenuation of a patch cable to see how it performs.

How to Test Fiber With an Optical Power Meter?

To test the end-to-end performance of a fiber optic system, two pieces of handheld equipment are needed – an optical power meter and a light source. The light source sends a wavelength of light down the fiber. At the other end of the cable, the power meter reads that light, or optical power level, and determines the amount of signal loss. Since optical fiber loss varies with wavelength, optical power meter should use the same wavelength as the one used by the light source. For example, if the light source operates at the 1310nm wavelength, the optical power meter should also be set to 1310nm testing.Power meter and light source testing, also known as the one jumper method, is the most accurate way to measure end-to-end signal loss of the fiber, referred to as attenuation. Listed below are TIA/EIA- 568 insertion loss limits for the various components. Specific installations or protocols may impose stricter limits.

Loss budget (TIA/EIA specification limits)

Element

Insertion Loss

Splice

< 0.3 dB at all wavelengths

Connector Pair

< 0.75 dB at all wavelengths

Test results should be compared to the link attenuation allowance calculated as follows:

Link Attenuation Allowance (dB) = Cable Attenuation Allowance (dB) + Connector Insertion Loss Allowance (dB) + Splice Insertion Loss Allowance (dB)

Hot Tags: GYTA 288 core cable, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.