Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

Outdoor Aerial Fiber Optic Cable

Single-mode fiber shrinks the core down so small that the light can only travel in one ray or mode, hence the name singlemode.
Chat Now

2,4,6,8,12,24 cores GYFXY 2FRP Optical Fiber Cable

FRP diameter

0.5mm x2

Outer diameter

6.5mm/7mm/8mm

Application

Aerial and duct cable networking system

Cores available

2,4,6,8,12,24

Cores type

G652D,G657A1,G652B, G655C

Attenuation @1310nm

 ≤0.36dB/km

Attenuation @1550nm

 ≤0.22dB/km

OEM/ODM

Yes

Package

3/4/5km each exporting wooden drums

Cover

PE,HDPE

Learn more about Fiber Optic Cable:

Singlemode Fiber

Single-mode fiber shrinks the core down so small that the light can only travel in one ray or mode, hence the name singlemode.

SM fiber animation

Since there is only one mode, there is no problem with modal dispersion and the choice of core material can reduce chromatic dispersion (see below) which increases the bandwidth to almost infinity - but it's practically limited to about 100,000 gigahertz - that's still a lot! Singlemode fiber has a core diameter of 8-10 microns, specified as "mode field diameter," the effective size of the core, and a cladding diameter of 125 microns.

Specialty Fibers have been developed for applications that require unique fiber performance specifications. Erbium-doped singlemode fibers are used in fiber amplifiers, devices used in extremely long distance networks to regenerate signals. Fibers are optimized for bandwidth at wavelengths appropriate for DWDM systems or to reverse chromatic dispersion. This is an active area of fiber development.

Bend Insensitive Fibers

Optical fiber attenuation is sensitive to stress like encountered when bending fiber too tightly, especially with patchcords and fibers in tight enclosures. Stress causes light to exit the core of the fiber causing loss. A modification to the fiber index profile, adding a low index layer of glass around the core, usually called an optical trench, that guides or reflects light lost from the core back into the core can make fiber much less sensitive to bending losses. This can be done with both multimode and singlemode fibers.

Many fibers are now available as bend-insensitive fibers, including most multimode fibers. Singlemode fibers used in patchcords, small diameter high fiber count cables called micro cables and specialty cables are usually bend-insensitive fibers.

 More on bend-insensitive fibers.

Hot Tags: outdoor aerial fiber optic cable, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.