Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

Fiber Optic Cable India

Singlemode fiber has a much smaller core, only about 9 microns, so that the light travels in only one ray (mode.) It is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1310 and 1550 nm because it has lower loss and virtually infinite bandwidth.
Chat Now

2,4,6,8,12,24 cores GYFXY 2FRP Optical Fiber Cable

FRP

2 x 1.0mm

Outer diameter

6.5mm,7mm,8mm or others

Application

aerial or duct fiber optical cable networking system

Cores available

2,4,6,8,12,24

Cores type

G652D,G657A1,G657A2, G655C

OEM/ODM

Yes

Package

3/4/5km km each exporting wooden drums

Learn more about fibre optica cable:

Singlemode fiber has a much smaller core, only about 9 microns, so that the light travels in only one ray (mode.) It is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1310 and 1550 nm because it has lower loss and virtually infinite bandwidth.

1300 or 1310nm?

Fiber is filled with jargon that is traditional and often obtuse in meaning. The 1300/1310 issue goes back to the beginning. AT&T's long-wavelength lasers were statistically centered around 1310nm (but varied from 1290-1330 or more) so they adopted the 1310nm nomenclature. LEDs with a wider and more varied spectral output (~1260-1350nm with spectral widths of 60-150nm depending on the construction) became known as 1300nm devices.

When NBS (now NIST) created a calibration standard for power meters, they used 850, 1300 and 1550nm so meter calibration is usually at those wavelengths, although some manufacturers offer both 1300 and 1310 or call it 1300/1310 because it is an irrelevant difference in calibration.

Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) is large core ( about 1mm) fiber, usually step index,  that is used for short, low speed networks.

PCS/HCS (plastic or hard clad silica, plastic cladding on a glass core) has a smaller glass core (around 200 microns) and a thin plastic cladding.

Fiber types. The left of the drawing shows the core/cladding diameters. The right part of the drawing shows the index profile of the fiber. The index profile shows the relative index of refraction of the material used in making the fiber.

Total Internal Reflection

The index of refraction of glass or any optical material is a measure of the speed of light in the material and changes in index of refraction are what causes light to bend - as shown in this photo of a plastic rod in a pond:

Hot Tags: Fiber Optic Cable India, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.