Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

Optic Fiber Cable Dubai

The ITU has defined a series of recommendations that describe the geometrical properties and transmissive properties of multimode and single-mode fiber-optic cables.
Chat Now

1-288 cores  GYFTY non-metallic Optical Fiber Cable

Central strength member

1.5mm FRP

Outer diameter

Vary from 7 to 14mm

Application

aerial or pipeline cable networking system

Cores available

2,4,6,8,12,24,36,48,72,96,144,288

Cores type

G652D,G657A1,G657A2, G655C

OEM/ODM

Yes

Package

1/2/3/4/5km km each exporting wooden drums

Sheath

PE,HDPE

Learn more about fiber optical cable:

ITU Standards

The ITU has defined a series of recommendations that describe the geometrical properties and transmissive properties of multimode and single-mode fiber-optic cables. The four most important recommendations are listed here:

ITU G.651  Covers multimode 50/125 micron graded-index fiber.

ITU G.652  Covers single-mode NDSF (non-dispersion-shifted fiber). This fiber is in most of the cable that was installed in the 1980s. Optimized in the 1,310-nm range. Low water peak fiber has been specifically processed to reduce the water peak at 1400 nm to allow use in that range. There are 4 subcategories:

G.652A :

Atten </= 0.5 / 0.4 at 1310 / 1550nm

Macrobend </= 0.5 dB at 1550nm

PMD </= 0.5 ps/sqrt(km)

G.652B :

Atten </= 0.4 / 0.35 / 0.4 at 1310 / 1550 / 1625nm

Macrobend </= 0.5 dB at 1625nm

PMD </= 0.2 ps/sqrt(km)

G.652C :

Atten </= 0.4 from 1310 to 1625nm, </= 0.3 at 1550nm, and

at 1383nm, it must be </= that specified at 1310nm, after hydrogen aging.

Macrobend </= 0.5 dB at 1625nm

PMD </= 0.5 ps/sqrt(km)

G.652D (covers all above):

Atten </= 0.4 from 1310 to 1625nm, </= 0.3 at 1550nm, and

at 1383nm, it must be </= that specified at 1310nm, after hydrogen aging.

Macrobend </= 0.5 dB at 1625nm

PMD </= 0.2 ps/sqrt(km)

ITU G.653  Covers single-mode dispersion-shifted optical fiber. Dispersion is minimized in the 1,550-nm wavelength range. At this range attenuation is also minimized, so longer distance cables are possible.

ITU G.654: Covers single-mode fibre which has the zero-dispersion wavelength around 1300 m wavelength which is cut-off shifted and loss minimized at a wavelength around 1550 nm and which is optimized for use in the 1500-1600 nm region.

ITU G.655  Covers single-mode NZ-DSF (nonzero dispersion-shifted) fiber) , which takes advantage of dispersion characteristics that suppress the growth of four-wave mixing, a problem with WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) systems. NZ-DSF supports high-power signals and longer distances, as well as closely spaced DWDM (dense WDM) channels at rates of 10 Gbits/sec or higher. G.655 is optimized for WDM and long-distance cable runs such as transoceanic cables. It uses dispersion to reduce the effect of four-wave mixing (FWM), which occurs in DWDM systems when three wavelengths mix in such a way to produce a fourth wavelength that overlays and interferes with the original signals.

ITU G.657   Covers bend-insensitive single- mode fiber.

G.652D-compliant designations for long- reach applications:

G.657.A1 (10 mm minimum design radius)

G.657.A2 (7.5 mm minimum design radius)

and these G.652-compatible designations for short-reach (< 1 km) drop applications:

G.657.B2 (7.5 mm minimum design radius)

G.657.B3 (5 mm minimum design radius)

Hot Tags: optic fiber cable dubai, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.