Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

FTTH LSZH Indoor Fiber Cable

FTTB, FTTC, FTTD, FTTH, FTTK, FTTN, and FTTP all redirect here. For airports with those ICAO codes, see List of airports in Chad.
Chat Now

1,2,4,6,8,12 Cores FTTH flat indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable

 

Key Data

Model

FTTH

Jacket

PVC or LSZH

Cores available

1,2,4,6,8,12 cores

Dropping steel mesenger OD

1x1.0mm

Protecting inner wires(or FRP) OD

2x0.45mm

Jacket colors

Black,white etc.,

Fiber Type

G652D/G657A1/G657A2

Modes

Singlemode, Multi-mode

Length

1km/2km each roll

 

Learn more about fiber optic cable:

FTTB, FTTC, FTTD, FTTH, FTTK, FTTN, and FTTP all redirect here. For airports with those ICAO codes, see List of airports in Chad.

A schematic illustrating how FTTX architectures vary with regard to the distance between the optical fiber and the end user. The building on the left is the central office; the building on the right is one of the buildings served by the central office. Dotted rectangles represent separate living or office spaces within the same building.

Fiber to the x (FTTX) (also spelled Fibre to the x) or fiber in the loop is a generic term for any broadband network architecture using optical fiber to provide all or part of the local loop used for last mile telecommunications. As fiber optic cables are able to carry much more data than copper cables, especially over long distances, copper telephone networks built in the 20th century are being replaced by fiber.

FTTX is a generalization for several configurations of fiber deployment, arranged into two groups: FTTP/FTTH/FTTB (Fiber laid all the way to the premises/home/building) and FTTC/N (fiber laid to the cabinet/node, with copper wires completing the connection).

 

When testing optical fiber cable with power meter and light source, perform the following steps.

Step 1. Disconnect active equipment.

Step 2. Acquire suitable light source for the single mode (generally 1310 nm or 1550 nm), multimode (850 nm or 1300 nm), and power meter.

Step 3. Verify proper wavelength to set source and meter. (Note: Calibration of the equipment is required before each test. Follow the equipment manufacturer’s procedures.)

Step 4. Acquire accurate test jumpers and couplers, which should be part of the light source and power meter kit.

Step 5. Connect the jumper (containing the same fiber size as the system fiber) to the optical source and the optical power meter. Turn unit on. Record the reference power reading (Pref), displayed in dBm.

Step 6. By applying an adapter, insert a second jumper (Test jumper 2) between the jumper used in Step 5 and the optical power meter. Verify the attenuation added by the second jumper is not greater than 0.75 dB: Pref-Pcheck ≤ 0.75 dB.

Step 7. Attach the jumpers to the optical source and optical power meter. Disconnect the two jumpers at the adapter. Connect the optical source/Test jumper 1 to one end of the system fiber to be tested. Connect the optical power meter/Test jumper 2 to the other end of the system fiber. Document the test power (Ptest). Subtract the test power (Ptest) from the reference power (Pref), recorded in Step 5, to conclude the end-to-end attenuation: Attenuation (dB) = Pref-Ptest.

Step 8. Document the test results.

Hot Tags: FTTH LSZH indoor fiber cable, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.