Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

Figure 8 Fiber Cable Messenger

GYXTC8S 1-24 Core Figure 8 dropping aerial fiber optic cable
Chat Now

GYXTC8S 1-24 Core Figure 8 dropping aerial fiber optic cable

Construction

1. Messenger wire :7*1.0mm or 1*1.5mm steel or FRP

2. suspension neck part

3. PSP armored tape

4. Inner/ Outer jacket PE

5. Fiber single mode G652D

6. PBT Loose tube

7. FRP Strength Member

 

Application:  aerial fiber optical cable networking system

Cores available: 2,4,6,8,12,24.

Cores type: G652D,G657A1,G657A2, G655C

OEM/ODM:  Yes

Outer diameter: can be customized for you per your requirements.

Package: 1/2/3/4 km each exporting wooden drums.

More Academical knowledge for fiber optical cable:

Will OM5 Create Higher Density from Switch Port?

As we all know, it is common in data center using 40GBase-SR4 to increase port density by breaking out 40G to 10G with MTP breakout module or MTP breakout cable. This is also a benefit of new 100GBaes-SR4 modules, which use OM4 cabling. However, if data center manager decides to use 100G SWDM4 modules with OM5 cabling, they cannot breakout into 25Gb/s channels, which will become a real issue as the 25Gb/s ecosystem fully develops and we begin to see more 25G to the server.

OM5 Multimode Fiber Vs. Single Mode Fiber: Which to Choose?

Although the price of single mode fiber (SMF) is reducing recently due to new technologies application, the cost of pluggable optics still limits the implementation of SMF in data centers. Compared to that, OM5 can multiplex four wavelengths spaced in the range of 850nm to 953nm, increasing data capacity by a factor of four as well as reducing fiber cost. Furthermore, MMF has more advantages on installation, troubleshooting, cleaning and overall maintenance, which makes it a better choice in data centers. However, the problem for MMF is distance. And the maximum distance will decrease as the data speed grows. Therefore, multimode fiber has higher value to network owners for distance up to 500m and OM5 allows for migration to 400Gbps at the distance up to 150m. For applications beyond 500m, single mode fiber should be chosen.

Can FS.COM Provide OM5 Multimode Fiber?

Yes. At presnt, FS.COM can offer LC-LC and LC-SC OM5 fiber for 1m, 2m, 3m and 5m. For specific applications, custom service can also be provided.

Hot Tags: figure 8 fiber cable messenger, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.