Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

Dry Core Optical Fiber Cable

Cores available: 2,4,6,8,12,24,32,36,48,64,72,96,128,144.
Span: 50,100,150,200,250,300,400,500,1000 meters
Chat Now

ADSS Aerial Fiber Optic Cable 1-144 core

Cores available: 2,4,6,8,12,24,32,36,48,64,72,96,128,144.

Span: 50,100,150,200,250,300,400,500,1000 meters


Applications: Aerial networking system

Jackets: PE, HDPE,AT

Jackets layers: inner jacket+outer jacket.

Multi modes: OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4

Single mode G652D,G655C,G657A1,G657A2

Package:1km/2km/3km/4km each reel.


What Is G.652 Fiber?

Among all the single mode fiber types, G.652 fiber is by far the most widely installed single mode fiber optic cable globally. So this fiber category is also known as the standard SMF. G.652 fiber is designed to have a zero-dispersion wavelength near 1310 nm, therefore it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm band and can also operate at 1550 nm. The first edition of G.652 fiber was standardized in 1984 and now it has four subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C and G.652.D. All the four variants have the same G.652 core size of 8-10 micrometer. Today's OS2 fibers are generally G.652.C or G.652.D, and the A and B categories are less used. The table below gives the attenuation, macrobending loss, polarization-mode dispersion (PMD), and mode filed diameter (MFD) of G.652 fiber subcategories.

It is extremely important that the pulling rope and the ADSS cable have the same diameter and approximate weight. This will allow the travelers to float at the same level with the pulling rope as they will when the ADSS cable enters the travelers. The pulling line should be all dielectric and not susceptible tointernal, electrical static charge build up. The pulling rope should never be allowed to drape over distribution lines or slump between pole attachments. It should have constant tension throughout the entire pulling operation. Once inplace, it is attached to the ADSS cable with a break-away swivel and pulling grip.

5.1.4 The ADSS cable shall be attached to the pulling rope using a double swivel eye and woven wire grip. The double swivel eye insures the ADSS cable will not see an induced torque as the pulling line enters and exits each traveler. A 'flag' shall be attached just behind the swivel eye on the ADSS cable jacket. This flag should stay straight through each traveler. If the flag starts to flip over the cable, it shows the swivel eye is not working properly and the pulling operation should be stopped and oil or fix the swivel. The woven wire grip shall be of sufficient length on the cable jacket to insure even loading of the cable strength members. The edges of the woven wire grip should be taped smooth so the grip does not damage the neoprene inserts of the travelers as it passes through.


Long haul networks

It is in the long-haul networks that optical fibre started to become the dominant transport medium forcommunications. Long-haul networks are used for carrying data across oceans and continents. Distances over 10 000 km will have to be traversed.9

A long-haul network can therefore be seen as the leading edgeof technical development. The higher bandwidth and longer reach without amplification, that could be achieved with fibre allowed for significant savings and made fibre the only choice for communications on long-haul routes. Technological developments that followed led to a boom in long-haul fibre networks in the late 1990s, both continental and submarine. Certainly the development of dense wave division multiplexing (DWDM) technology allowed for a significant increase in capacity. Where the networks first were constrained by one colour and the maximum speed that could be transferred over that colour, it became possible to implement multiple colours on a single fibre allowing for several multiple increases in the possible bandwidth. The networking technology on these rings is known as SONET/SDH. The demands on long-haul networks are the highest in the submarine trans-oceanic networks. Land-based networks offer some of the same challenges, but upgrading and servicing is easier. A typical network can consist of up to eight fibres. Because of the hazardous conditions at sea, the enormous depths (below 7 000m at some points) and the resulting strains put on fibres, they have to be protected by steel wires that help protect the system from pressure, sharks, anchors and fishermen. The cost allocations in such a network are 40% for the cable, 30% for the marine laying of the cable and 20% for the repeaters which need to be installed every 75-100km, while the rest of the cost is attributed to the end point equipment, project costs etc.10 Not all capacity on the network is used right from the start of the network, so there is a difference between maximum design capacity and lit capacity. In order to light dark fibre capacity new investments are necessary in equipment at the end-points of the network,11 but this is marginal compared to the initial investment.

ADSS double jacket

ADSS double jacket

Hot Tags: dry core optical fiber cable, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.