Fiber Cable Manufacturer

TEL: +86-769-81209595
Categories
Contact Us

Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-769-81209595
Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

ADSS Fiber Cable 1000m Span

Cores available: 2,4,6,8,12,24,32,36,48,64,72,96,128,144.
Span: 50,100,150,200,250,300,400,500,1000 meters
Chat Now

ADSS Aerial Single Cover Fiber Optic Cable 1-144 core

Cores available: 2,4,6,8,12,24,32,36,48,64,72,96,128,144.

Span: 50,100,150,200,250,300,400,500,1000 meters

 

Applications: Aerial networking system

Jackets: PE, HDPE,AT

Jackets layers: inner jacket+outer jacket.

Multi modes: OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4

Single mode G652D,G655C,G657A1,G657A2

Package:1km/2km/3km/4km each reel.


Single Mode Fiber: How Much Do You Know?

Fiber optic cable is categorised into single mode fiber and multimode fiber optic cable. Both of them use a kind of or many kinds of glass fiber to transmit data. Among them, single mode fiber optic cable may offer the best future proof capabilities, for which it holds advantages in terms of bandwidth and reach for longer distances. However, how much do you know about single mode fiber?

 

What Is Single Mode Fiber?

In optical fiber technology, single mode fiber (SMF) or monomode fiber, is an optical fiber that is designed for the transmission of a single ray or mode of light as a carrier to propagate at a time. Generally, single mode cable has a narrow core diameter of 8 to 10µm (micrometers), which can propagate at the wavelength of 1310nm and 1550nm. The small single mode fiber core size and single light push virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses. Therefore, single mode optical fiber cable provides the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type. For these reasons, single mode optical fiber is the best choice for transmitting data over long distance.

 

Single Mode Fiber Types: OS1 vs OS2

As we all know, multimode fiber is usually divided into OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5 fiber types. When it comes to single mode fiber types, it can be categorised into OS1 and OS2, which are cabled SMF fiber specifications. OS1 and OS2 are standard single mode optical cables respectively used with wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm with a maximum attenuation of 1 dB/km and 0.4 dB/km. The following table explains the differences between OS1 and OS2.

ADSS double jacket

ADSS double jacket

Hot Tags: ADSS fiber cable 1000m span, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Add: No.101 B.S. Industrial Zone, Wangniudun Town, Dongguan City, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-769-81209595
    Mob: +8613242086178 (WeChat or Whatsapp)
    E-mail: milton@hgcable.cc
    Helen Golden: helen@hgcable.cc

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Dongguan Hongguang Cable Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.